Pay Upon Promotion

General schedule employees who are promoted to a higher grade without a break in service are covered by the two-step promotion rule (pay upon promotion), which states that the employee is entitled to basic pay at the lowest rate of the higher grade that exceeds his or her existing rate of basic pay by not less than two step increases of the grade from which promoted.

Differing rules apply if an employee’s official worksite is changed to a new location upon promotion where different pay schedules apply.

If the employee is covered by the same pay schedules before and after promotion, or if the employee is covered by different pay schedules before and after promotion and if the alternate method will produce a higher payable rate upon promotion than the standard method.

Special rules also apply if an employee was receiving a retained rate before promotion. These rules are at 5 CFR 531.203 – 531.206, 531.214, and 531.243.

Answers
Views
Question
1
answer
99
views
updated 3 months ago
1
answer
168
views
updated 5 months ago
2
answers
174
views
updated 7 months ago
1
answer
381
views
updated 7 months ago
1
answer
854
views
updated 9 months ago
1
answer
462
views
updated 10 months ago
2
answers
249
views
updated 8 months ago
1
answer
199
views
updated 1 year ago
1
answer
1051
views
updated 1 year ago
5
answers
1636
views
updated 1 year ago
1
answer
440
views
updated 1 year ago
1
answer
253
views
updated 1 year ago
1
answer
540
views
updated 1 year ago
1
answer
542
views
updated 1 year ago
1
answer
314
views
updated 1 year ago
2
answers
997
views
updated 11 months ago
1
answer
1299
views
updated 1 year ago
1
answer
174
views
updated 2 years ago
1
answer
911
views
updated 2 years ago
1
answer
1718
views
updated 2 years ago