Physicians Comparability Allowance

Under 5 CFR 595, agencies may pay a physicians comparability allowance to certain eligible federal physicians who enter into service agreements with their agencies for positions where the agency is experiencing recruitment and retention problems.

Agencies may pay a physicians’ comparability allowance up to $14,000 annually to a physician with 24 months or less of service as a government physician and up to $30,000 annually to a physician with more than 24 months of service as a government physician.

The allowance may be paid to a government physician who is paid under the general schedule, Senior Executive Service, and certain other pay systems as defined in 5 U.S.C. 5948(g)(1). A “government physician” includes an individual employed as a physician or a dentist.

An agency may not pay them to reemployed annuitants; physicians employed and paid under title 38, United States Code; Commissioned Corps Officers of the Public Health Service and other members of the uniformed services; and certain other physicians listed under 5 U.S.C. 5948(b).

Answers
Views
Question
1
answer
95
views
updated 2 months ago
1
answer
145
views
updated 4 months ago
2
answers
157
views
updated 6 months ago
1
answer
351
views
updated 6 months ago
1
answer
807
views
updated 8 months ago
1
answer
429
views
updated 9 months ago
2
answers
229
views
updated 7 months ago
1
answer
189
views
updated 1 year ago
1
answer
990
views
updated 1 year ago
5
answers
1512
views
updated 1 year ago
1
answer
418
views
updated 1 year ago
1
answer
240
views
updated 1 year ago
1
answer
508
views
updated 1 year ago
1
answer
532
views
updated 1 year ago
1
answer
308
views
updated 1 year ago
2
answers
927
views
updated 10 months ago
1
answer
1264
views
updated 11 months ago
1
answer
169
views
updated 2 years ago
1
answer
891
views
updated 2 years ago
1
answer
1664
views
updated 2 years ago