Are frequent flier miles earned during official travel mine to keep and use?

0
0
Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 12, Answers: 18)
Asked on August 16, 2016 7:05 pm
875 views
0
Private answer

You may keep frequent traveler benefits earned while on official travel for personal use, yes. (See, Public Law 107-107)

You can upgrade seating at your own personal expense – including by redeeming miles, for example.

However, official policy is that you may not select a travel service provider based on whether it provides frequent traveler benefits. Also keep in mind that a denied boarding benefit (for example, cash or a free ticket coupon) must be turned over to the government.

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 12, Answers: 18)
Answered on August 16, 2016 7:05 pm