CSRS retirement and divorce

0
0

I’ve read that regardless of the percentage of an annuity awarded to my ex spouse, the award will not be more than my portion minus taxes and health insurance. However, where is this documented “officially”?

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 1, Answers: 1)
Asked on August 22, 2017 6:47 pm
431 views
0
Private answer
According to the Attorney Handbook on Court-Ordered Benefits, https://www.opm.gov/retirement-services/publications-forms/pamphlets/ri38-116.pdf, on page 35, section 838.2113(b) it states: (b) Payment to a former spouse under a court order may not exceed the net annuity. And on page 30 of the same document it defines net annuity. You can also find this information at 5 CFR 838.103 – definition of Net Annuity and 5 CFR 838.211 – states where the amount paid cannot exceed the net annuity.
Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 0, Answers: 485)
Answered on August 22, 2017 11:42 pm
0
Private answer

thanks , nobody wins but the lawyers

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 1, Answers: 1)
Answered on August 23, 2017 4:01 pm