Entitled to Balance of Sick Leave After Redeposit?

2
0

I was a CSRS employee from 6/1978 to 6/30/1986 total time 7 yrs 11 mths 11days
I paid a redeposit in full. When I resigned in June 1978 I left with a sick leave balance. Am I entitled to that sick leave since I paid back to get my time credited? I was reinstated 10/1993 to present.
Any help is greatly appreciated.
Will

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 2, Answers: 0)
Asked on December 14, 2018 3:17 pm
153 views
0
Private answer

Making the re-deposit has nothing to do with the reinstatement of your sick leave. Unfortunately you will not be recredited with your former sick leave balance because OPM’s original regulations in 5 CFR 630.502(b) provided that an employee was entitled to a recredit of sick leave if he or she was reemployed in another Federal position within 3 years after separation. That rule changed on December 2, 1994, when OPM issued final regulations that removed the 3-year break-in-service limitation on the recredit of sick leave for former employees who are reemployed on or after December 2, 1994. Sick leave may not be recredited to employees who were reemployed in the Federal service before December 2, 1994, and who previously forfeited sick leave under the former rule.

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 0, Answers: 395)
Answered on December 14, 2018 3:46 pm