Does OPM have a total number of hours worked per year for your entire career?

0
0

For 15 years I was part time and worked more hours than what was on my SF 50. Will this be computed into my annuity? I am an air traffic controller looking to retire in January. I believe by law they have to use your total hrs worked but I can’t find anyone that has this information.

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 1, Answers: 1)
Asked on May 11, 2017 9:39 pm
444 views
0
Private answer

Your agency should have all the extra hours you have worked within your payroll system however, if not, when you retire, you should have certified copies of your time cards showing all the extra hours you have worked during that 15 year period as any extra hours do count towards your proration factor. Chapter 51 of the CSRS FERS Handbook, page 21, https://www.opm.gov/retirement-services/publications-forms/csrsfers-handbook/c055.pdf says the following: Compute the actual time worked, and the number of full-time hours that could have been worked, for all periods of civilian and military service creditable under FERS.
NOTE 1: Include time worked in excess of the scheduled part-time tour of duty, not to exceed full-time credit, in the computation of the actual time worked.
NOTE 2: Include periods of creditable time in a nonpay status in the computation of actual time worked. The “actual time worked” during nonpay status is based on the tour of duty in effect immediately before entry into the nonpay status.

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 0, Answers: 227)
Answered on May 11, 2017 10:21 pm

If I don’t have copies of my pay stubs should I be worried?

( at May 12, 2017 7:36 pm)
0
Private answer

Pay stubs are not what you need, copies of your time sheets is what would be required if the agency doesn’t already have it done electronically. You should be able to get them from the agency. Ask your HRO how to proceed.

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 0, Answers: 227)
Answered on May 12, 2017 11:23 pm