FERS or OWCP/LEWC retirement – how is annuity figured?

0
0

My divorce QUADRO states “former spouse entitled to 50% of employee’s self only, unreduced monthly FERS annuity.” It describes the same formula you did on your 3-2 and 4-24-17 posts. My FERS annuity estimate includes a 76% part-time proration factor; how does proration factor affect LEWC annuity?

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 2, Answers: 2)
Asked on October 3, 2017 4:39 pm
617 views

I know upon retirement that I must choose either FERS annuity or my workers comp benefits which I assume is the LWEC? If it is, then my question was if I choose workers comp benefit upon retirement, will it be the dollar amount of my LWEC (which is $442 more than my FERS annuity amount)? Then, I assume the formula defined in my QUADRO would be applied to my LWEC amount???

( at April 13, 2018 5:39 pm)

You are correct, upon retirement, you must elect between OWCP and retirement as you cannot collect both unless your OWCP is for a scheduled award. No LWEC, or loss of wage earning capacity, is monies you collect from OWCP because the position you have pays less than the pay you held when injured. These monies are not included when calculating your high-3 average salary. If you elect OWCP, OWCP will determine the basis for your compensation whereas your FERS retirement will be based on your length of federal service x high-3 average x formula appropriate to the retirement option you are retiring under. Again, the LWEC amount is the difference between pay you received before and after your injury. An apportionment to a former spouse will be deducted from your FERS retirement, not your OWCP.

( at April 13, 2018 9:28 pm)
0
Private answer

My apologies, but I do not understand your question. FYI, all retirements are calculated as if the individual were full time, however, if there was any part time service involved, the money received will be based on the retiree’s tour compared to a full time tour…evidently, in your case, you worked 76% compared to a full time person. I do not recognize the acronym LEWC annuity. If you are asking about “loss of wage earning capacity” or LWEC, these are monies received from OWCP, none of those monies are included in calculating the high-3 average salary. If that is not correct, please let me know what it means. Chapter 30 CSRS FERS Handbook, page 3, says The Following Are Excluded from Basic Pay: #9. Supplemental payments from the Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs (OWCP). (When an employee’s salary is supplemented by OWCP payments, only the employee’s actual salary is basic pay.)

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 0, Answers: 243)
Answered on October 3, 2017 8:56 pm
0
Private answer

I know upon retirement that I must choose either FERS annuity or my workers comp benefits which I assume is the LWEC? If it is, then my question was if I choose workers comp benefit upon retirement, will it be the dollar amount of my LWEC (which is $442 more than my FERS annuity amount)? Then, I assume the formula defined in my QUADRO would be applied to my LWEC amount???

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 2, Answers: 2)
Answered on April 13, 2018 7:18 pm