Is Postal HR (retirement) correct in nullifying my previous bought military service?

0
0

Enlisted in USAF 081479 Reenlisted 050185 Discharged honorably 043085 per AF form 901 but no DD214 issued. Discharged 2nd term 110388 bad conduct DD214. Postal cited 5CFR831.2103 period of service, no break in service therefore all my service from 79 to 88 not creditable. Any remedy to credit 1st term honorable service Aug14 79 to Apr30 85?

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 1, Answers: 1)
Asked on January 9, 2018 2:49 am
270 views
0
Private answer

Unfortunately not. Per 5 CFR 831.2103 it is very clear “Period of service is the total years, months, and days from date of initial entry on active duty (or January 1, 1957, if that is later) to date of final discharge for enlisted military personnel, and to date of final release from active duty for officers and reservists. “Period of service” includes consecutive periods of service where there is no break in service, but does not include any lost time.”

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 0, Answers: 296)
Answered on January 9, 2018 3:07 am
0
Private answer

Any veterans out there who has the same situation; did not get a DD214 when they reenlisted and thus couldn’t get their honorable military service creditable? Is this really the intent of the law? Perhaps time to rally veterans to congress and change this technicality.

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 1, Answers: 1)
Answered on January 9, 2018 12:42 pm