Partial Controller time ?

0
0

I have 10 years of 2152 Controller time and 20 years of 2152 Specialist time. How does it work for computing my annuity? Do I get 1.7 for the 10 years of controller time and 1.0 for the 20 years of specialist time? I am planning on retiring at MRA and 30.

RESOLVED
Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 1, Answers: 4)
Asked on May 22, 2018 8:00 pm
142 views
0
Private answer

If you do not have the required 20 years of ATC special provision time, your retirement will be calculated at the 1% factor x 30 years of service or 30% x high-3 average salary. You are not eligible to a refund of the additional half percent you paid into the retirement fund during those 10 years as you were properly classified as an ATC, even if you are unable to draw the ATC enhanced formula.

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 0, Answers: 452)
Answered on May 22, 2018 10:02 pm

Are you sure I don’t get 1.7 for the 10 years I was ATC Good time? I’m still classified as a 2152 even though I’m an ATC Support specialist.

( at May 22, 2018 11:28 pm)

Public Law 108-176 modified the retirement formula for FERS employees that retire with ATC service. There are three requirements to qualify for this enhanced retirement benefit.

1. You must retire at you miniumum retirement age (or older).
2. You must have at least 30 years of creditable service for retirement.
3. You must have at least 5 years of service in a tower, center, or TRACON.

If you meet all the requirements, then you will receive 1.7% of your high-3 salary for all creditable ATC time (good time). The 1.7% is not limited to 20 years of service in this case. You will then receive 1% of your high-3 salary for the rest of your civilian or military service.

( at May 22, 2018 11:52 pm)
0
Private answer

I stand corrected and apologize for my previous response. May I begin by saying ATCs have all sorts of different rules. ATCs do have an additional opportunity for a potentially beneficial annuity computation called the Vision 100 provision. If an ATC is at or above their MRA with 30 years of creditable service and has at least 5 years “actively engaged in the separation and control of air traffic or as a first or second level supervisor of an ATC,” he or she may elect to retire under the Vision 100 provisions. Under the Vision 100 provision, COLAs will not be applied until age 62. All “good time” or “ATC years” will count as 1.7% years. That means that if you qualify as an ATC under the Vision 100 provision, all of your years will count as 1.7% years, not just the first 20 years. It’s basically like an MRA+30 retirement for regular FERS but using 1.7% for all of your “good time” years. As the MRA for many employees slides from 56 to 57, it will become more difficult to utilize this option, as ATCs face mandatory retirement at age 56. Example: Suppose a person that wanted to utilize the Vision 100 provision was born in 1970. That means their MRA is age 57, yet they face mandatory retirement at age 56 yet you have be at your MRA to use the Vision 100 provision.
Title V 8415 states: (e) The annuity of an air traffic controller or former air traffic controller retiring under section 8412(a) is computed under subsection (a), except that if the individual has had at least 5 years of service as an air traffic controller as de- fined by section 2109(1)(A)(i), so much of the annuity as is computed with respect to such type of service shall be computed by multiplying 17⁄10 percent of the individual’s average pay by the years of such service.
§ 8412. Immediate retirement
(a) An employee or Member who is separated from the service after attaining the applicable minimum retirement age under subsection (h) and completing 30 years of service is entitled to an annuity.

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 0, Answers: 452)
Answered on May 23, 2018 1:35 am
0
Private answer

Thanks. I should have labeled this a bit differently in retrospect. Probably should have Been Partial Controller (GOOD) time… Sorry I baited you into that one… 🙂

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 1, Answers: 4)
Answered on May 24, 2018 10:57 pm
0
Private answer
And you give up the COLA increase percentage from there.. currently tracking at 1.4 percent each year ish.... is what its been for the last decade... (Vision 100) until age 62. You have to do math to figure out which one is economically meeting your retirement model from there. Give up 7 percent until age 62 to get 1.4 along the way to age 62 or take 7 % right out of the gate and wait for COLA increases until age 62.
Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 1, Answers: 4)
Answered on May 24, 2018 11:01 pm
1
Private answer

Your best bet is to ask your servicing personnel office to run retirement estimates both ways to determine which is best for you.

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 0, Answers: 452)
Answered on May 24, 2018 11:37 pm