Retired Marine, leave category, not receiving DOD pension.

0
0

After 13 years of military service I was medically retired and now work for the Interior Department. HR explained since I am retired my leave category is set to 4hrs per pay period. I was not injured in a combat zone, only have 1 1/2 years of campaign time, but am not collecting a DOD pension. Are there any caveats to the rules for those medically retired and not collecting a pension?

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 1, Answers: 1)
Asked on September 28, 2018 3:04 pm
211 views
0
Private answer

The Guide to Processing Personnel Actions provides guidance on what does and does not count for earning leave. https://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/data-analysis-documentation/personnel-documentation/processing-personnel-actions/gppa06.pdf
You will want to visit Chapter 6, page 6-6, Creditable Service for Leave Accrual, to see if your specific situation qualifies for your service to count. Without more specific information, this is the best I can do! I hope this helps.

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 0, Answers: 541)
Answered on September 30, 2018 11:53 pm

What additional info do you need?

( at October 2, 2018 11:55 am)
0
Private answer

You need to provide your DD-214s to your agency Human Resources Office so they can calculate your SCD and they should provide you with an explanation what service was used in that calculation. And if you, based on what you have seen in writing, feel they are not using correct information, ask them to provide you with the law or regulation.

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 0, Answers: 541)
Answered on October 2, 2018 3:04 pm