Why is Active Duty, AGR,Title 32 service not creditable for retirement purposes by the Fed Govt?

Category:
-1
0

I served in Active Guard/Reserve (AGR) status for two 1096 day (3 year) tours and finished the rest of my 20 years of service in the Air National Guard. I was advised these five (5) years of Active Duty, which I have already made deposits, will be taken away due to my DD214, CERTIFICATE OF RELEASE OR DISCHARGE FROM ACTIVE DUTY, indicating the status was Title 32. Deposits returned upon retirement.

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 1, Answers: 1)
Asked on June 23, 2020 4:21 pm
478 views
0
Private answer

Chapter 22, CSRS FERS Handbook, is very clear that Title 32 service is not considered military service unless it was at the call of the President. https://www.opm.gov/retirement-services/publications-forms/csrsfers-handbook/c022.pdf
It states: The agency must contact the State Adjutant General's Office of the state with which the employee served to verify whether National Guard service was performed under a "call" by the President or under the authority of section 233(d) of the Armed Forces Reserve Act of 1952, or under title 10 of the U.S. Code. An agency should not attempt to independently determine the creditability of National Guard service, with one exception. Active service of a National Guard member that is recorded on a form DD 214 should be deemed to be Federal service, unless there is clear evidence to the contrary.

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 0, Answers: 594)
Answered on June 23, 2020 4:42 pm
0
Private answer

You can do a Military Buy Back, speak with your HR department and ask them to provide you with the form.

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 1, Answers: 2)
Answered on June 28, 2020 11:32 pm
0
Private answer

Elvis, you cannot make a blanket statement like that with Title 32 time. There are circumstances when it is not creditable as indicated above.

Blocked by moderator
Posted by (Questions: 0, Answers: 594)
Answered on June 29, 2020 1:54 am